Visa Extensions
Program participants can request an extension of their current internship or training placement. The maximum period of stay possible is 5 years for J-1 scholars.

Extensions are at the discretion of IA&A following U.S. Department of State regulations and approval of an extension request is not guaranteed. IA&A does not grant more than two major changes to an exchange visitor’s program.

Extension requests must be submitted at least 4 weeks in advance of the current program end date. Requests received less than 4 weeks in advance are subject to an expedited processing fee, if approved. Requests received less than 7 days in advance of the current program end date will not be considered.

Follow the instructions below to submit an extension request for review.

Step 1
Submit application for extensions at least four weeks before the end of your current program in the U.S. via email to csciotto@artsandartists.org. Please include:

  • An essay (maximum 500 words) explaining what you have learned thus far, what you will learn by extending, and what you plan to do after you finish your J-1 program. The essay must be typed and then signed and dated.
  • Financial guarantor documents. Your guarantor must be a family member or close friend that resides in your country of residence. You cannot be your own guarantor and this requirement is for all candidates, paid or unpaid. Your guarantor must provide the following documents:
    • Guarantor’s statement of financial responsibility stating that the guarantor will take full responsibility for the participant throughout their stay in the U.S. on IA&A’s program. The letter must also state the guarantor’s relationship to the applicant.
    • Photo ID (passport or driver’s license) of guarantor.
    • Bank statement proving funds of at least $1000 USD per month of placement plus an additional $1000 USD to cover the 30-day grace period.
  • A new invitation letter from your host organization.
Step 2
If your application for to extend your J-1 program is approved, you must extend your health insurance plan for the duration of your extended program plus the 30-day grace period and pay the extension fee.

Once your health insurance and fees are in order, IA&A will send new Scholar Agreements to you and your host to sign.

Step 3

When health insurance is approved and fees are paid, IA&A will send new Scholar Agreements to both you and your host.

Step 4

Once we receive the signed Scholar Agreements from you and your host, IA&A will issue you a new DS-2019 Form.

Traveling During Your Extension
If you intend to travel outside of the U.S. on your extension, please make sure you contact the U.S. embassy in the country you are going to visit to schedule an appointment to reapply for your J-1 trainee/intern visa. In order to obtain a new visa, you will have to pay the MRV fee again. On the other hand, you can use your old SEVIS fee receipt and thus you do not have to pay the SEVIS fee again.
Resources for Applicants

Read through the application steps before submitting your online application. Contact IA&A if you have any questions.

Online Application

Eligibility

Application Process

Fees

Health Insurance

DS-2019

After U.S. Arrival

Extensions