Eligibility
The U.S. Department of State makes a distinction between an internship and a more advanced traineeship. There are two separate visas for candidates with different levels of experience.

After determining your status as an intern or trainee, move on to the Application Process.

J-1 Intern Visa
The J-1 intern visa is meant to give foreign nationals experience in their areas of current or recent study through the lens of American culture and society. The maximum period of stay on the J-1 intern visa is 12 months.

Basic requirements for the J-1 intern visa:

  • You must prove that you are currently enrolled in a non-U.S., post-secondary academic institution, or that you graduated from a like institution no more than 12 months prior to the date your internship begins. Your field of study must relate to the field of your internship.
  • You must have a sufficient grasp of the English language and be able to complete an interview by webcam or in person with an IA&A representative.
  • You must be able to provide proof of adequate funds for the entire duration of your stay. IA&A requires at least $1,000 per each month including a 30-day grace period.
  • A passport valid for six months after the date of your intended return to home country.
  • Health insurance that meets the U.S. Department of State’s requirements.
J-1 Trainee Visa
The J-1 trainee visa is meant to give an opportunity to deepen foreign nationals understanding of American culture and society, while also building skills in a certain occupational field using American methodologies.The maximum period of stay on the J-1 trainee visa is 18 months.

Basic requirements for the J-1 trainee visa:

  • You must prove that you have a degree or professional certificate from a non-U.S., post-secondary academic institution and that you have at least one year of prior related work experience; or that you have five years of pertinent work experience outside of the U.S.
  • You must have a sufficient grasp of the English language and be able to complete an interview by webcam or in person with an IA&A representative.
  • You must be able to provide proof of adequate funds for the entire duration of your stay. IA&A requires at least $1,000 per each month including a 30-day grace period.
  • A passport valid for six months after the date of your intended return to home country.
  • Health insurance that meets the U.S. Department of State’s requirements.
Resources for Applicants

Read through the application steps before submitting your online application. Contact IA&A if you have any questions.

Eligibility

Application Process

Available Placements

Fees

Health Insurance

DS-2019

After U.S. Arrival

Extensions

Online Application