SEVIS Validation
IA&A must validate your J-1 status in SEVIS within 30 days of the program start date listed on the DS-2019 Form. If we do not receive the required information in time, your status will become invalid and you will have to leave the country.

In order to validate your status in SEVIS, IA&A must have the following:

  • Confirmation from your host organization that you have started your placement.
  • Your U.S. home address and cell phone number.

Note that participants are required to inform IA&A whenever your contact information changes or you intend to be away for more than two weeks.

Social Security Number

As soon as your J-1 visa status has been validated in SEVIS, you may apply for a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN). You should follow your the Social Security Administration instructions for “Original Card, Adult, Non-resident”. Your host will need your SSN in order to process any stipend, honorarium, salary, per diem, or any other compensation provided to you.

Personal Phone

All program participants must have a personal, non-work telephone within 2 weeks of the start date listed on the DS-2019 Form. Participants must be reachable throughout their program on that phone.

Evaluations

IA&A will send mid-program and final program evaluation forms to participants and their supervisors at their host company. These must be completed. signed, and returned to IA&A on time as per U.S. Department of State regulations.

Traveling Outside of the U.S.
To facilitate your readmission to the U.S. after a visit in another country other than a contiguous territory or adjacent islands, you should send your DS-2019 Form to IA&A for travel validation. The signature of the ARO on the DS-2019 is valid for up to one year.

IA&A must receive your travel validation request a minimum of 2 weeks before the date of departure so we can confirm your active status at your host and return the DS-2019 signed to you before your departure. Refer to your Program Manual for more information.

Program End Date and 30-Day Grace Period
A participant’s J-1 status in the U.S. is dependent upon the DS-2019 Form. This means regardless of the date on the visa sticker, your program end date is the date on the DS-2019 Form.

You have 30 days from the end date on the DS-2019 Form to leave the U.S. The 30-day grace period is for packing and travel within the U.S. You cannot travel and re-enter the U.S. on the J-1 visa after the grace period has begun.

Networking

Once you are in the U.S. please do not hesitate to contact IA&A about connecting with other professionals in the field, contacting other participants in your area, and starting relationships with alumni currently working in your home country. We will put you in contact with your local IA&A representative and add you to a local IA&A mailing list.

Alumni Interviews

An IA&A representative will contact you 6 months after your program has ended to interview you about your J-1 experience and how it impacted your career abroad. We look forward to hearing your stories!

Resources for Applicants

Read through the application steps before submitting your online application. Contact IA&A if you have any questions.

Online Application

Eligibility

Application Process

Fees

Health Insurance

DS-2019

After U.S. Arrival

Extensions