Current and Past Hosts
Through its Cultural Exchange Programs, IA&A has collaborated with many arts, culture, and design organizations in the United States.

For a list of currently available training and internship placements in the United States, please visit the Available Placements section on our website.

Galleries and Museums
  • ACA Galleries (New York, NY)
  • Anton Kern Gallery (New York, NY)
  • Art Institute of Chicago (Chicago, IL)
  • Bass Museum of Art (Miami, FL)
  • Chelsea Art Museum (New York, NY)
  • Clocktower Gallery (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Dallas Museum of Art (Dallas, TX)
  • David Zwirner Gallery (New York, NY)
  • The Frick Collection (New York, NY)
  • Gagosian Gallery (New York, NY)
  • Garis & Hahn (New York, NY)
  • Historic New Orleans Collection (New Orleans, LA)
  • Lutz Children’s Museum (Manchester, CT)
  • Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art (North Adams, MA)
  • Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York, NY)
  • Miami Art Museum (Miami, FL)
  • Museum for African Art (Queens, NY)
  • Museum of Arts and Design (New York, NY)
  • Museum of the City of New York (New York, NY)
  • Museum of Fine Arts (Houston, TX)
  • New Museum of Contemporary Art (New York, NY)
  • Peabody Essex Museum (Salem, MA)
  • Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia, PA)
  • The Phillips Collection (Washington, DC)
  • Phoenix Museum of History (Phoenix, AZ)
  • Queens Museum of Art (New York, NY)
  • ROSEGALLERY (Santa Monica, CA)
  • San Diego Museum of Art (San Diego, CA)
  • Smithsonian American Art Museum (Washington, DC)
  • The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum (New York, NY)
  • Stux Gallery (New York, NY)
Fashion
  • Alexander Wang (New York, NY)
  • Bibhu Mohapatra (New York, NY)
  • Chromat (New York, NY)
  • Clarins USA (New York, NY)
  • Dahlia Jewels (New York, NY)
  • Diane Von Furstenberg (New York, NY)
  • Donna Karan (New York, NY)
  • ESP Trendlab (New York, NY)
  • J. Mendel (New York, NY)
  • Kal Rieman (New York, NY)
  • Max Mara (New York, NY)
  • Marc Jacobs International (New York, NY)
  • The Row (New York, NY)
  • Thom Browne (Forest Hills, NY)
  • Vera Wang (New York, NY)
  • 3.1 Phillip Lim (New York, NY)
Film
  • Cinema Libre Studio, Los Angeles, CA)
  • DreamWorks (Glendale, CA)
  • Escape Plan Productions (Austin, TX)
  • Ghetto Film School (Bronx, NY)
  • Perdido Productions (New York, NY)
  • Rocket in my Pocket (Beverly Hills, CA)
  • San Francisco Film Society (Oakland, CA)
  • UnionDocs (Brooklyn, NY)
Photography
  • Danny Clinch (New York, NY)
  • Joanna Totolici Photography (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Lois Greenfield Photography (New York, NY)
  • Magnum Photos (New York, NY)
  • Peter Rad Photography (New York, NY)
  • Steve McCurry Studio (New York, NY)
  • VII Photo (Yonkers, NY)
Advertising & PR
  • Allied Arts of Whatcom County (New York, NY)
  • Coty (New York, NY)
  • Dentsu McGarry Bowen (Chicago, IL)
  • Droga5 (New York, NY)
  • Goldstein Communications (New York, NY)
  • Hogarth Worldwide (New York, NY)
  • Kirshenbaum Bond Senecal + Partners (New York, NY)
  • Levine Communications Office (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Little City Foundation (Palatine, IL)
  • Planetary Group (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Publicis Kaplan Thaler (New York, NY)
  • Shamin Abas PR & Special Events (New York, NY)
  • United Talent Agency (Beverly Hills, CA)
  • VaynerMedia (New York, NY)
Performing Arts
  • Alonzo King LINES Ballet (San Francisco, CA)
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater (New York, NY)
  • Aspen Music Festival (Aspen, CO)
  • Ballet Palm Beach (Palm Beach, FL)
  • Ballet Pacifica (Irving, CA)
  • Boston Symphony Orchestra (Boston, MA)
  • Carnegie Hall Weill Music Institute (New York, NY)
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Chicago, IL)
  • The Children’s Theatre Company (Minneapolis, MN)
  • CLIMB Theatre (St. Paul, MN)
  • Crested Butte Music Festival (Crested Butte, CO)
  • DC Dance Collective (Washington, DC)
  • Kirkland Performance Center (Kirkland, WA)
  • The Metropolitan Opera (New York, NY)
  • Nederlander Producing Company of America, Inc. (New York, NY)
  • New England Conservatory (Boston, MA)
  • The Ontological-Hysteric Theater (New York, NY)
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet (Seattle, WA)
  • San Diego City Ballet (San Diego, CA)
  • San Francisco Ballet (San Francisco, CA)
  • Sarasota Ballet (Sarasota, FL)
  • Stockton Symphony (Stockton, CA)
  • Symphony Space (New York, NY)
  • Taki Concordia Conducting Fellowship (Eugene, OR)
  • Tribeca Performing Arts Center (New York, NY)
  • Washington National Opera (Washington, DC)
Architecture
  • Aggregate LLC (Washington, DC)
  • Beame Architectural Partnership (Coral Gables, FL)
  • Blackbird Architects (Santa Barbara, CA)
  • B.I.G. Architecture (New York, NY)
  • Cidology, San Jose, CA)
  • Diller Scofido + Renfro (New York, NY)
  • Epstein Global (Lemont, IL)
  • Fredric Schwartz Architects (Mt. Kisco, NY)
  • FREE (New York, NY)
  • Gehry Partners, Inc. (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Gensler (Washington, DC)
  • JAHN (Chicago, IL)
  • LOT-EK (New York, NY)
  • Maryann Thompson Architects (Cambridge, MA)
  • Max Strang (Miami, FL)
  • MESH Architecture (Brooklyn, NY)
  • OBRA (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Office of Metropolitan Architecture (New York, NY)
  • Only If Architecture (Brooklyn, NY)
  • SB Architects (Coral Gabels, FL)
  • Scalar Architecture(New York, NY)
  • SingleSpeed Design (Boston, MA)
  • Society of Architectural Historians (Chicago, IL)
  • Solomon Cordewell Buenz (Chicago, IL)
  • Spacesmith (New York, NY)
  • Tod Williams Billie Tsien (New York, NY)
  • Uli Wagner (New York, NY)
  • VAMOS Architects (Brooklyn, NY)
  • WORKac (New York, NY)
Design
  • Be-Poles America (New York, NY)
  • Booklyn Inc. (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Comrade Inc. (Oakland, CA)
  • DesignHammer Media Group (Durham, NC)
  • Graham Hanson Design (New York, NY)
  • Grand Jete (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Hugo & Marie (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Jager Design (New York, NY)
  • Labour LLC (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Li, Inc. (New York, NY)
  • MGMT Design (Brooklyn, NY)
  • MTWTF (Long Island City, NY)
  • Noise13 (San Francisco, CA)
  • Nylon Magazine (New York, NY)
  • Skaggs Creative (New York, NY)
  • Squeaky Wheel Media (New York, NY)
  • Watson Creative (Portland, OR)
Arts & Cultural Organizations
  • Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts (Helena, MT)
  • Alliance Francaise (Washington, DC)
  • Art in General (New York, NY)
  • Arts Midwest (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Center for Italian Modern Art (New York, NY)
  • Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs (Chicago, IL)
  • Dia Art Foundation (New York, NY)
  • Eyebeam Art + Technology (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Fine Wood Conservation (New York, NY)
  • German American Chamber of Commerce, Chicago (Chicago, IL)
  • Houston Center for Contemporary Craft (Houston, TX)
  • Japan Society (New York, NY)
  • Louise Blouin Media (New York, NY)
  • Pace Prints (New York, NY)
  • Red Lodge Clay Center (Red Lodge, MT)
  • Taylor and Boody Organbuilders (Staunton, VA)
  • Women’s Studio Workshop (Kingston, NY)